Access and Quality in VA Healthcare

Facility Quality Data

VA facility quality data is shown on some quality measures found on the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Hospital Compare website. Facility Quality Data helps consumers make decisions about where to get health care and encourages hospitals to improve the quality of care.

Legend

  • RedVA Average
  • WhiteIndividual VA Medical Centers
Facility Quality Data
Catheter-associated urinary tract infection (CAUTI)Central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI)Ventilator-Associated Event rateA wound splits open after surgery on the abdomen/pelvisAccidental cuts/tears from medical treat.Postoperative sepsis ratePostoperative hip fracture rateCollapsed lung due to medical treatmentDeaths with serious treatable complications after surgeryCentral venous catheter-related bloodstream infection ratePressure ulcer rateSerious blood clots after surgeryImmunization for influenzaOverall rating of hospital (Global measure)Care Transition (Composite measure)
Data date range10/2016 - 9/201710/2016 - 9/201710/2016 - 9/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2016 - 3/20174/2016 - 3/20174/2016 - 3/2017
Is Higher or Lower Score Better?LowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerHigherHigherHigher
VA Median0.620.4700030093.9600.322.72866855
VA Top 10 Percent0000000040000967861
VA Top 25 Percent0000000060.98001.26927459
Albany VA Medical Center2.450.46001.6911.830.310.2640002.25777056
Alexandria VA Medical Center0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available586752
Asheville-Oteen VA Medical Center0.30000.926.190.220.182000.84.57848566
Augusta VA Medical Center - Augusta0.690.870.92004.460.190.4888.240.260.623.23466252
Bath VA Medical Center0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available867954
Battle Creek VA Medical Center0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available786454
Bay Pines VA Medical Center1.250.65000.641.820.10.1666.6700.42.58636755
Beckley VA Medical Center00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available857259
Bedford VA Medical CenterNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available83Not AvailableNot Available
Birmingham VA Medical Center0.710.650002.1200.1274.630.440.442.69716249
Boise VA Medical Center3.260000000Not Available003.37757255
Bronx VA Medical Center1.661.43000000.21Not Available00.750736753
Charleston VA Medical Center005.93.021.222.850093.020.280.822.92896957
Cheyenne VA Medical Center1.8500000.860Not Available008.51767059
Chillicothe VA Medical Center00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available978161
Cincinnati VA Medical Center0.970.6802.570.923.0900.748000.493.66976352
Clarksburg VA Medical Center00000000Not Available003.69937259
Cleveland-Wade Park VA Medical Center - Cleveland0.840.6201.5306.420.10.4883.330.270.393.44897355
Coatesville VA Medical CenterNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available76Not AvailableNot Available
Columbia Mo VA Medical Center1.181.342.62005.590.380190.4800.641.24926955
Columbia SC VA Medical Center0.690.5700000.440Not Available00.340846659
Dallas VA Medical Center (VA North Texas Healthcare0.620.51000.473.830.150.13105.880.110.233.08795245
Dayton VA Medical Center00000000Not Available000.81907055
Decatur (Atlanta) VA Medical Center00.160002.980041.670.1703.71966253
Detroit (John D. Dingell) VA Medical Center0.380.860003.750.20192.3100.341.55885945
Dublin VA Medical Center00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available667758
Durham VA Medical Center0.761.160.600.61300.5494.5900.341.22886254
Erie VA Medical Center0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available958161
Fargo VA Medical Center000006.431.10.44Not Available02.070967861
Fayetteville AR VA Medical Center1.6509.800000Not Available006.25847253
Fayetteville NC VA Medical Center00Not Available0Not Available0.570Not Available00Not Available796050
Fresno VA Medical Center (VA Central California Heal01.05400000Not Available001.26856053
G. V. (Sonny) Montgomery VA Medical Center (Jackson)1.422.341.78002.0500Not Available00.72.33966248
Grand Junction VA Medical Center00Not Available0000Not Available01.350777461
Hampton VA Medical Center2.371.02000000Not Available0.6800795851
Hines VA Medical Center2.840.510007.690.120.3131.1500.182.41796353
Houston VA Medical Center0.972.023.1300.813.620.080.1993.960.110.324.36796553
Huntington VA Medical Center0.4600001.6500Not Available00.781.06916756
Indianapolis VA Medical Center0.910.194.743.4406.6400.092000.140.493.71997156
Iowa City VA Medical Center0.560.46000000.3932.26002.58887456
Iron Mountain Mi VA Medical Center00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available968469
James E. Van Zandt VA Medical Center (Altoona)Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available917755
Jesse Brown VA Medical Center - VA Chicago Healthcar2.370.890001.060051.7200.544.26796349
Kansas City VA Medical Center0.770000.955.020.2908000.872846853
Lebanon VA Medical Center02.4800000Not Available001.42877262
Lexington VA Medical Center - Cooper Division0.240.781.13005.710.160.26121.2101.166.36917356
Loma Linda VA Medical Center2.452.331.79005.4300.289.550.150.155.1576451
Louisville VA Medical Center0003.481.264.19004000.527.17996652
Madison VA Medical Center3.840.625.2100.8000.5920.8300.773.14967862
Marion Il VA Medical Center0000Not Available0.420Not Available00Not Available997151
Martinsburg VA Medical Center0.890.72000000.538000.487.12676354
Memphis VA Medical Center0.351.654.1601.0227.3600164.840.251.719.24625444
Miami VA Medical Center1.181.42.76003.7800.14208.330.271.740.51936657
Milwaukee VA Medical Center0.20.09001.113.6800.1128.570.171.816.75996958
Minneapolis VA Medical Center1.820.592.891.460.592.940.110.35116.070.41.753.86927459
Mountain Home VA Medical Center0.830.710003.430.170.27153.850.2202.63957661
Muskogee VA Medical Center0.540.38000000Not Available01.370947560
New Orleans VA Medical CenterNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
North Chicago VA Medical Center00.81000000Not Available000776652
Northampton VA Medical CenterNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available93Not AvailableNot Available
Northport VA Medical Center00002.5800.420.34Not Available006.21576551
Oklahoma City VA Medical Center0.311.56.02002.900.4765.2200.573.69866352
Omaha VA Medical Center (VA Nebraska Western Iowa He00003.14.7400172.4100.41.52827056
Orlando VA Medical Center0.860000Not Available00Not Available000Not Available8767
Overton Brooks VA Medical Center (Shreveport)0.550000000.17800.2900956150
Palo Alto VA Medical Center - Palo Alto2.181.670.9600.965.7900.28107.1400.224.92818165
Philadelphia VA Medical Center1.661.64001.152.530.170156.2501.271.14596151
Phoenix VA Medical Center1.540.951.73002.30.150.12117.6501.675.29905751
Poplar Bluff VA Medical Center00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available927258
Portland VA Medical Center0.890.621.953.2112.90.20.4102.0400.612.12987257
Providence VA Medical Center0.390.620002.4800.63Not Available00.414.58847156
Richmond VA Medical Center0.610.11.625.893.366.8200.2260.980.741.395.85836456
S Nevada HCS - Las Vegas0.691.140003.1700Not Available00.442.02817860
Saginaw VA Medical Center00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available968160
Salem VA Medical Center0.3700004.320.46020.4100.331.7867258
San Antonio VA Medical Center (VA South Texas Health0.440.521002.4500126.1300.153.63867258
San Francisco2.970.487.47001.540.15047.6200.659.97837354
San Juan VA Medical Center0.931.011.72009.30.090.15156.251.240.725.24627765
Seattle VA Medical Center (VA Puget Sound Healthcare2.140.530.99002.6300.2151.2800.811.75657562
Sheridan VA Medical Center00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available866455
Sioux Falls VA Medical Center0.930016.9502.8100Not Available004.06967857
Spokane VA Medical Center0000Not Available00.63Not Available01.060897662
St Cloud VA Medical CenterNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available94Not AvailableNot Available
St Louis-John Cochran VA Medical Center - St. Louis1.21.131.12008.410.120.173.530.190.210.99934549
Syracuse VA Medical Center0.520.560006.740.221.08115.380.320.623.49687056
Tampa VA Medical Center1.030.620.5101.052.690.080.45137.930.411.075.24746452
Temple VA Medical Center (VA Central Texas Healthcar0.692.080004.4800.22137.930.1702.29757056
Togus VA Medical Center000002.4400Not Available00.51.66867561
Tomah VA Medical Center0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available707156
Tuscaloosa VA Medical CenterNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available30Not AvailableNot Available
Upstate New York VA Healthcare System (Western NY VA0.781.122.4100000.28186.05001.33695748
VA Amarillo Healthcare System0.96010.87004.710054.05008.09926549
VA Ann Arbor Healthcare System1.9301.6800.9600.29085.110.440.231.56847859
VA Black Hills Healthcare System - Fort Meade00Not Available0000Not Available008717760
VA Black Hills Healthcare System - Hot Springs0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available717760
VA Boston Healthcare System Jamaica Plain CampusNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available01.942.0800.37153.8500.291.47897659
VA Boston Healthcare System West Roxbury Campus0.60.770.72Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available897659
VA Central Alabama Healthcare System - Montgomery0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available0.9300746452
VA Central AR. Veterans Healthcare System - Little R1.140.783.901.787.4600.3561.8602.282.72826051
VA Central Iowa Healthcare System - Central Iowa000005.680.350Not Available000787559
VA Eastern Colorado Healthcare System1.661.761.411.85011.260.170123.290.710.272.57865853
VA Eastern Kansas Healthcare System - Leavenworth0000000Not Available000807359
VA Eastern Kansas Healthcare System - Topeka00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available000807359
VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System0.810.462.19001.160.11050.8500.910.72885548
VA Gulf Coast Healthcare System - Gulf Coast HCS0000016.2200.53Not Available005.67767965
VA HUDSON VALLEY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - CASTLE POINT00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available966861
VA Hudson Valley Healthcare System - Hudson ValleyNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available966861
VA Illiana Healthcare System - Danville00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available906854
VA Long Beach Healthcare System1.662.260.6600.783.750.120.3314.290.180.191.33936652
VA Maryland Healthcare System - Baltimore1.80.663.07001.2600.1385.1102.28.09645348
VA Maryland Healthcare System - Perry PointNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available645348
VA MIDDLE TENNESSEE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.750.642.1701.094.080.130.1147.060.190.853.14906859
VA Middle Tennessee Healthcare System - Murfreesboro0.652.22000Not Available00Not Available00Not Available906859
VA Montana Healthcare System0000000Not Available00.913.04887657
VA N California Healthcare System - Sacramento0.51.911.73003.90.190.500.320.641.91896852
VA N. Indiana Healthcare System - Fort Wayne3.814.74Not Available0Not Available00Not Available000986552
VA N. INDIANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - MARIONNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available0Not Available0Not AvailableNot Available986552
VA New Jersey Health Care System - East Orange00.330003.7300Not Available00.433.53676153
VA New Mexico Healthcare System0.180.203.1909.1300111.1100.693.99717056
VA New York Harbor Healthcare System - Brooklyn2.980.4712.790017.2400.3137.9302.368.21955951
VA New York Harbor Healthcare System - New York0.530.84004.544.9900.66166.670.282.534.65955951
VA NORTH FLORIDA/SOUTH GEORGIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM00.2901.20.883.40.150.06168.670.10.40.96796956
VA North Florida/South Georgia Healthcare System - L0.5600Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00.91Not Available796956
VA Northern Arizona Healthcare System5.450Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available917656
VA Pittsburgh Healthcare System - Pittsburgh0.881.580.8201.036.210.19093.460.270.445.1716052
VA Roseburg Healthcare System0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available876556
VA S. Arizona Healthcare System1.580.453.65005.1700.31126.2100.475.21616653
VA Salt Lake City Healthcare - George E. Wahlen VA M0.961.044.8701.135.310.20.4720.8300.323.4727457
VA San Diego Healthcare System0.970.221.1800.733.3600.2246.5100.441.46965954
VA Sierra Nevada Healthcare System002.9500000Not Available002.2976851
W Palm Beach VA Medical Center1.821.060.8700.787.5100.22150.940.380.563.56686549
W.G. (Bill) Hefner Salisbury VA Medical Center (Sali1.2200003.3700Not Available002.44905553
Washington DC VA Medical Center0.762.695.43007.210.140.112000.431.792.83725349
West Haven VA Medical Center0.791.08000.981.6300.29162.790.250.483.2916858
White River Jct VA Medical Center0000000.410Not Available0.460.913.32647362
Wichita VA Medical Center0.6600005.1500Not Available00.553.62896456
Wilkes Barre VA Medical Center0.832.0800000Not Available005.08906854
Wilmington VA Medical Center1.290000Not Available00Not Available00.840867464