Access and Quality in VA Healthcare

Facility Quality Data

VA facility quality data is shown on some quality measures found on the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Hospital Compare website. Facility Quality Data helps consumers make decisions about where to get health care and encourages hospitals to improve the quality of care.

Legend

  • RedVA Average
  • WhiteIndividual VA Medical Centers
Facility Quality Data
Catheter-associated urinary tract infection (CAUTI)Central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI)Ventilator-Associated Event rateA wound splits open after surgery on the abdomen/pelvisAccidental cuts/tears from medical treat.Postoperative sepsis ratePostoperative hip fracture rateCollapsed lung due to medical treatmentDeaths with serious treatable complications after surgeryCentral venous catheter-related bloodstream infection ratePressure ulcer rateSerious blood clots after surgeryImmunization for influenzaOverall rating of hospital (Global measure)Care Transition (Composite measure)
Data date range4/2017 - 3/20184/2017 - 3/20184/2017 - 3/201810/2015 - 9/201710/2015 - 9/201710/2015 - 9/201710/2015 - 9/201710/2015 - 9/201710/2015 - 9/201710/2015 - 9/201710/2015 - 9/201710/2015 - 9/201710/2016 - 3/20177/2016 - 6/20177/2016 - 6/2017
Is Higher or Lower Score Better?LowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerHigherHigherHigher
VA Median0.370.490002.940010000.312.98866956
VA Top 10 Percent0000000039.22000967763
VA Top 25 Percent000001.120066.04001.29927459
ALBANY VA MEDICAL CENTER1.680.5001.5913.790.270.2262.5003777357
ALEXANDRIA VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available586657
ASHEVILLE-OTEEN VA MEDICAL CENTER0.320000.885.40.190.1636.3600.74.53848468
AUGUSTA VA MEDICAL CENTER0.371.551.34005.310.170.42105.260.230.553.62466552
BATH VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available867449
BATTLE CREEK VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available786753
BAY PINES VA MEDICAL CENTER0.740.231.621.690.61.630.090.1479.3700.352.66636956
BECKLEY VA MEDICAL CENTER000Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available857157
BEDFORD VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available83Not AvailableNot Available
BIRMINGHAM VA MEDICAL CENTER0.840.250002.4700.172.290.380.383.17716352
BOISE VA MEDICAL CENTER1.730000000Not Available002.97757359
BRONX VA MEDICAL CENTER0.811.49000000.18Not Available00.660736753
CHARLESTON VA MEDICAL CENTER1.040.298.862.871.132.5600104.170.250.723.03896958
CHEYENNE VA MEDICAL CENTER4.0100000.770Not Available007.84766959
CHILLICOTHE VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available977861
CINCINNATI VA MEDICAL CENTER1.480.3702.380.862.7800.6571.4300.863.87976154
CLARKSBURG VA MEDICAL CENTER00000000Not Available003.22937257
CLEVELAND-WADE PARK VA MEDICAL CENTER0.260.7501.3805.70.090.4985.370.240.563.69897356
COATESVILLE VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available76Not AvailableNot Available
COLMERY-O'NEIL VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available000807457
COLUMBIA MO VA MEDICAL CENTER0.4801.14004.810.330208.3300.561.64926854
COLUMBIA SC VA MEDICAL CENTER0.361.0900000.380Not Available00.30846460
DALLAS VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA NORTH TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.530.74000.444.660.130.11105.260.10.23.96795144
DAYTON VA MEDICAL CENTER0.390.66000000Not Available000.74907055
DECATUR (ATLANTA) VA MEDICAL CENTER000002.790039.220.1503.89966352
DETROIT (JOHN D. DINGELL) VA MEDICAL CENTER0.4800003.230.180214.2900.311.35885545
DUBLIN VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available667253
DURHAM VA MEDICAL CENTER0.781.020.6200.583.9100.4685.370.160.451.44886457
ERIE VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available957663
FARGO VA MEDICAL CENTER0.9500005.780.960.39Not Available02.390967760
FAYETTEVILLE AR VA MEDICAL CENTER1.53010.100000Not Available005.52847658
FAYETTEVILLE NC VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available0.50Not Available00Not Available796253
FRESNO VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA CENTRAL CALIFORNIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)001.43002.7600153.85001.12856456
G. V. (SONNY) MONTGOMERY VA MEDICAL CENTER (JACKSON)0.912.240001.8800Not Available00.632.13966550
GRAND JUNCTION VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0000Not Available01.210777560
HAMPTON VA MEDICAL CENTER1.760.82000000Not Available0.6100795752
HINES VA MEDICAL CENTER2.581.041.07007.780.110.43132.3500.312.64796352
HOUSTON VA MEDICAL CENTER1.532.32.8100.763.540.070.2189.290.280.284.72796755
HUNTINGTON VA MEDICAL CENTER1.0900001.4800153.8501.040.96916858
INDIANAPOLIS VA MEDICAL CENTER0.560.853.643.2206.400.16178.570.130.433.34997057
IOWA CITY VA MEDICAL CENTER00.850002.4600.3462.5002.96887356
IRON MOUNTAIN MI VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available968366
JAMES E. VAN ZANDT VA MEDICAL CENTER (ALTOONA)0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available917563
JESSE BROWN VA MEDICAL CENTER - VA CHICAGO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.531.550000.930047.620.170.483.78796052
KANSAS CITY VA MEDICAL CENTER0.490000.895.090.26090.9100.761.79846651
LEBANON VA MEDICAL CENTER00000000Not Available001.25877661
LEXINGTON VA MEDICAL CENTER0.7201.79005.460.140.46142.8601.295.8917457
LOMA LINDA VA MEDICAL CENTER3.352.512.8005.9200.1781.080.130.134.64576751
LOUISVILLE VA MEDICAL CENTER0003.271.23.780037.0400.466.54996750
MADISON VA MEDICAL CENTER2.110.272.0400.76000.5219.6100.682.77967761
MARION IL VA MEDICAL CENTER0000Not Available0.370Not Available00Not Available997453
MARTINSBURG VA MEDICAL CENTER1.2100002.3300.4671.4300.417.75676356
MEMPHIS VA MEDICAL CENTER0.742.122.200.9826.6900164.950.451.968.53625543
MIAMI VA MEDICAL CENTER1.351.561.27003.4600.12211.540.241.540.47936455
MILWAUKEE VA MEDICAL CENTER0.40.1001.063.300.09123.290.151.96.09996957
MINNEAPOLIS VA MEDICAL CENTER1.880.932.541.310.542.910.10.3132.810.351.83.62927661
MOUNTAIN HOME VA MEDICAL CENTER0.90.4100030.150.36142.860.1902.91957461
MUSKOGEE VA MEDICAL CENTER0.50000000Not Available01.20947357
New Orleans VA Medical Center00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
NORTH CHICAGO VA MEDICAL CENTER01.89000000Not Available000776854
NORTHAMPTON VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available93Not AvailableNot Available
NORTHPORT VA MEDICAL CENTER0.330.65002.4200.360.3Not Available005.3576453
OKLAHOMA CITY VA MEDICAL CENTER0.351.120.9601.182.5100.4175.4700.54.38866150
OMAHA VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA NEBRASKA WESTERN IOWA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)00002.894.2300166.6700.351.35827056
Orlando VA Medical Center00.650Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
ORLANDO VA MEDICAL CENTER00.65000Not Available00Not Available000688667
OVERTON BROOKS VA MEDICAL CENTER (SHREVEPORT)1.461.120001.9200.1568.970.2600.96955848
PALO ALTO VA MEDICAL CENTER2.371.524.2300.896.6300.2491.8400.194.99818266
PHILADELPHIA VA MEDICAL CENTER1.31.36001.072.990.150131.5801.321.02595950
PHOENIX VA MEDICAL CENTER1.621.721.8002.030.130.21113.2101.464.67905450
POPLAR BLUFF VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available927358
PORTLAND VA MEDICAL CENTER1.180.663.52.990.922.640.170.42106.800.672.12987158
PROVIDENCE VA MEDICAL CENTER00.650002.1700.55Not Available00.735.36847158
RICHMOND VA MEDICAL CENTER0.930.091.697.183.136.090.120.2954.350.671.585.29836155
SAGINAW VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available967860
SALEM VA MEDICAL CENTER000005.060.41018.870.250.871.51867260
SAN ANTONIO VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA SOUTH TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.250.590002.1300.08116.6700.143.21867359
SAN FRANCISCO VA MEDICAL CENTER1.940.424.71001.370.14043.4800.769.47837356
SAN JUAN VA MEDICAL CENTER0.991.911.38009.250.080.33158.421.290.814.75627566
SEATTLE VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA PUGIT SOUND HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.830.693.63002.300.1847.620.320.661.55656768
SHERIDAN VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available867460
SIOUX FALLS VA MEDICAL CENTER00016.1304.9300Not Available003.59967960
SPOKANE VA MEDICAL CENTER0000Not Available00.57Not Available00.950897663
ST CLOUD VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available94Not AvailableNot Available
ST LOUIS-JOHN COCHRAN VA MEDICAL CENTER0.940.882.6100.78.270.110.1869.440.170.371.33934648
SYRACUSE VA MEDICAL CENTER00.290005.670.190.9296.770.270.542.98687555
TAMPA VA MEDICAL CENTER0.630.330.5501.52.410.070.45151.520.370.955746151
TEMPLE VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA CENTRAL TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.71.880.82004.6100.191000.1503.46756957
TOGUS VA MEDICAL CENTER000002.2300Not Available00.453.01867661
TOMAH VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available706756
TUSCALOOSA VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available30Not AvailableNot Available
UPSTATE NEW YORK VA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (WESTERN NY VA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.160.760.7800000.25160001.15695648
VA AMARILLO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.451.090006.670051.28007.61926450
VA ANN ARBOR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.70.43000.900.26081.630.580.21.85847759
VA BLACK HILLS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - FORT MEADE00Not Available0000Not Available007.19717860
VA BLACK HILLS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - HOT SPRINGS0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available717860
VA BOSTON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - JAMAICA PLAINNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available01.812.2700.33152.1700.251.3897963
VA CENTRAL ALABAMA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - MONTGOMERY0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available0.8200746749
VA CENTRAL AR. VETERANS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM LR0.770.953.0801.667.9500.3966.0402.292.45825852
VA CENTRAL IOWA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM01.550005.290.310Not Available003.14787558
VA EASTERN COLORADO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.511.042.711.73010.440.150116.880.630.242.37865553
VA EASTERN KANSAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - LEAVENWORTH0000000Not Available000807457
VA GREATER LOS ANGELES HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.390.650.94001.010.1046.8800.810.65885749
VA GULF COAST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM01.950014.0800.47Not Available005.04768166
VA HUDSON VALLEY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available966860
VA HUDSON VALLEY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - CASTLE POINT0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available966860
VA ILLIANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - DANVILLE00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available906957
VA LONG BEACH HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.442.011.800.733.240.110.26261.90.160.171.18936654
VA MARYLAND HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - BALTIMORE1.830.641.95001.1200.1283.3302.157.29645749
VA MARYLAND HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - PERRY POINTNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available645749
VA MIDDLE TENNESSEE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.920.538.2501.033.590.110.0942.110.160.892.8906859
VA MIDDLE TENNESSEE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - MURFREESBORO00000Not Available00Not Available00Not Available906859
VA MONTANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM2.97000000Not Available00.812.71887759
VA N CALIFORNIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.280.662.49003.40.160.5800.290.561.69896853
VA N. INDIANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - FT. WAYNE02.50Not Available0Not Available00Not Available000986853
VA N. INDIANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - MARIONNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available0Not Available0Not AvailableNot Available986853
VA NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE SYSTEM00.590003.270020000.373.15676354
VA NEW MEXICO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM00.2302.96010.130010000.614.12716856
VA NEW YORK HARBOR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - BROOKLYN1.1806.120016.1300.54129.0302.527.53956051
VA NEW YORK HARBOR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - NY DIV.0.650.99004.334.3600.59156.860.252.254.72956051
VA NORTH FLORIDA/SOUTH GEORGIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - GAINES00.101.110.824.490.190.05175.820.090.440.86796756
VA NORTH FLORIDA/SOUTH GEORGIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - LAKE CITY01.050Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00.83Not Available796756
VA NORTHERN ARIZONA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM2.680Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available917557
VA PITTSBURGH HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - UNIV DR0.791.4000.975.960.170.0794.020.360.384.82716151
VA ROSEBURG HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available876959
VA S. ARIZONA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM2.210.493.19004.5600.27117.1200.695.57616955
VA SALT LAKE CITY HEALTHCARE - GEORGE E. WAHLEN VA MEDICAL CENTER0.31.423.1301.036.250.170.4135.0900.273.54727055
VA SAN DIEGO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.630.922.1100.672.9400.2942.1100.391.29966156
VA SIERRA NEVADA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM00000000Not Available002.01976751
VA SOUTHERN NEVADA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.141.360002.7100Not Available00.771.77817660
W PALM BEACH VA MEDICAL CENTER1.451.442.2700.756.520.120.29148.150.510.513.12686349
W.G. (BILL) HEFNER SALISBURY VA MEDICAL CENTER (SALSBURY)1.1500002.9800Not Available002.14905754
WASHINGTON DC VA MEDICAL CENTER12.965.26006.450.120.19176.470.571.563.21725450
WEST HAVEN VA MEDICAL CENTER00.73000.921.4900.26145.830.220.423.39916655
WHITE RIVER JCT VA MEDICAL CENTER0000000.360Not Available0.410.814.37647263
WICHITA VA MEDICAL CENTER0.5900004.6400Not Available00.973.28896357
WILKES BARRE VA MEDICAL CENTER01.9600000.21Not Available004.62907153
WILMINGTON VA MEDICAL CENTER00000Not Available00Not Available00.730867463