Skip to main content Skip to footer
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you're on a federal government site.

Https

The site is secure.
The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the official website and that any information you provide is encrypted and transmitted securely.

Facility Quality Data
}

VA facility quality data is shown on some quality measures found on the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) Hospital Compare website. Facility Quality Data helps consumers make decisions about where to get health care and encourages hospitals to improve the quality of care.

Legend

  • RedVA Average
  • WhiteIndividual VA Medical Centers
Facility Quality Data
Catheter-associated urinary tract infection (CAUTI)Central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI)Ventilator-Associated Event rateA wound splits open after surgery on the abdomen/pelvisAccidental cuts/tears from medical treat.Postoperative sepsis ratePostoperative hip fracture rateCollapsed lung due to medical treatmentDeaths with serious treatable complications after surgeryCentral venous catheter-related bloodstream infection ratePressure ulcer rateSerious blood clots after surgeryImmunization for influenzaOverall rating of hospital (Global measure)Care Transition (Composite measure)
Data date range7/2017 - 6/20187/2017 - 6/20187/2017 - 6/201810/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2015 - 6/201710/2016 - 3/201710/2016 - 9/201710/2016 - 9/2017
Is Higher or Lower Score Better?LowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerLowerHigherHigherHigher
VA Median0.470.3600030093.9600.322.72866752
VA Top 10 Percent0000000040000967758
VA Top 25 Percent0000000060.98001.26927255
ALBANY VA MEDICAL CENTER0.910.52001.6911.830.310.2640002.25777252
ALEXANDRIA VA MEDICAL CENTERNot Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available585857
ASHEVILLE-OTEEN VA MEDICAL CENTER00000.926.190.220.182000.84.57847860
AUGUSTA VA MEDICAL CENTER0.391.280004.460.190.4888.240.260.623.23466649
BATH VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available867040
BATTLE CREEK VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available786646
BAY PINES VA MEDICAL CENTER101.4400.641.820.10.1666.6700.42.58636953
BECKLEY VA MEDICAL CENTER000Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available856848
BEDFORD VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available83Not AvailableNot Available
BIRMINGHAM VA MEDICAL CENTER0.8300002.1200.1274.630.440.442.69716049
BOISE VA MEDICAL CENTER1.730000000Not Available003.37757558
BRONX VA MEDICAL CENTER0.421.58000000.21Not Available00.750736650
CHARLESTON VA MEDICAL CENTER0.990.277.23.021.222.850093.020.280.822.92897158
CHEYENNE VA MEDICAL CENTER1.9300000.860Not Available008.51766855
CHILLICOTHE VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available977455
CINCINNATI VA MEDICAL CENTER1.80.3602.570.923.0900.748000.493.66976150
CLARKSBURG VA MEDICAL CENTER00000000Not Available003.69937251
CLEVELAND-WADE PARK VA MEDICAL CENTER0.391.4201.5306.420.10.4883.330.270.393.44897253
COATESVILLE VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available76Not AvailableNot Available
COLMERY-O'NEIL VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available000807150
COLUMBIA MO VA MEDICAL CENTER0.2405.3005.590.380190.4800.641.24926751
COLUMBIA SC VA MEDICAL CENTER0.330.4800000.440Not Available00.340846155
DALLAS VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA NORTH TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.610.45000.473.830.150.13105.880.110.233.08794740
DAYTON VA MEDICAL CENTER00.64000000Not Available000.81906651
DECATUR (ATLANTA) VA MEDICAL CENTER000002.980041.670.1703.71965951
DETROIT (JOHN D. DINGELL) VA MEDICAL CENTER0.5300003.750.20192.3100.341.55885142
DUBLIN VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available666951
DURHAM VA MEDICAL CENTER0.881.071.2700.61300.5494.5900.341.22886456
ERIE VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available957758
FARGO VA MEDICAL CENTER1.0200006.431.10.44Not Available02.070967859
FAYETTEVILLE AR VA MEDICAL CENTER1.5011.4900000Not Available006.25847550
FAYETTEVILLE NC VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available0.570Not Available00Not Available795748
FRESNO VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA CENTRAL CALIFORNIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)001.3400000Not Available001.26856252
G. V. (SONNY) MONTGOMERY VA MEDICAL CENTER (JACKSON)0.981.750002.0500Not Available00.72.33966247
GRAND JUNCTION VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0000Not Available01.350776955
HAMPTON VA MEDICAL CENTER1.150.83000000Not Available0.6800795148
HINES VA MEDICAL CENTER2.540.911.56007.690.120.3131.1500.182.41796149
HOUSTON VA MEDICAL CENTER1.52.071.8900.813.620.080.1993.960.110.324.36796752
HUNTINGTON VA MEDICAL CENTER1.2300001.6500Not Available00.781.06916251
INDIANAPOLIS VA MEDICAL CENTER0.960.923.663.4406.6400.092000.140.493.71996953
IOWA CITY VA MEDICAL CENTER0.260.84000000.3932.26002.58887354
IRON MOUNTAIN MI VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available968358
JAMES E. VAN ZANDT VA MEDICAL CENTER (ALTOONA)0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available916952
JESSE BROWN VA MEDICAL CENTER - VA CHICAGO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.161.620001.060051.7200.544.26796050
KANSAS CITY VA MEDICAL CENTER0.970000.955.020.2908000.872846449
LEBANON VA MEDICAL CENTER00000000Not Available001.42877760
LEXINGTON VA MEDICAL CENTER0.490.362.66005.710.160.26121.2101.166.36917152
LOMA LINDA VA MEDICAL CENTER2.51.483.94005.4300.289.550.150.155.1576449
LOUISVILLE VA MEDICAL CENTER0.290.3303.481.264.19004000.527.17996448
MADISON VA MEDICAL CENTER2.1402.0500.8000.5920.8300.773.14967659
MARION IL VA MEDICAL CENTER0000Not Available0.420Not Available00Not Available996848
MARTINSBURG VA MEDICAL CENTER2.680000000.538000.487.12676252
MEMPHIS VA MEDICAL CENTER11.67001.0227.3600164.840.251.719.24625041
MIAMI VA MEDICAL CENTER1.061.551.85003.7800.14208.330.271.740.51936556
MILWAUKEE VA MEDICAL CENTER0.40.110.9401.113.6800.1128.570.171.816.75996752
MINNEAPOLIS VA MEDICAL CENTER2.211.32.311.460.592.940.110.35116.070.41.753.86927659
MOUNTAIN HOME VA MEDICAL CENTER1.140.40003.430.170.27153.850.2202.63957257
MUSKOGEE VA MEDICAL CENTER0.280000000Not Available01.370946852
New Orleans VA Medical Center03.410Not AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
NORTH CHICAGO VA MEDICAL CENTER02.32000000Not Available000776553
NORTHAMPTON VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available93Not AvailableNot Available
NORTHPORT VA MEDICAL CENTER0.330.67002.5800.420.34Not Available006.21576549
OKLAHOMA CITY VA MEDICAL CENTER0.710.970.95002.900.4765.2200.573.69865749
OMAHA VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA NEBRASKA WESTERN IOWA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)00.58003.14.7400172.4100.41.52827257
ORLANDO VA MEDICAL CENTER1.111.162.3700Not Available00Not Available000688363
OVERTON BROOKS VA MEDICAL CENTER (SHREVEPORT)2.091.122.2300000.17800.2900955844
PALO ALTO VA MEDICAL CENTER2.091.644.9300.965.7900.28107.1400.224.92818265
PHILADELPHIA VA MEDICAL CENTER0.880.9001.152.530.170156.2501.271.14595748
PHOENIX VA MEDICAL CENTER1.692.171.82002.30.150.12117.6501.675.29905446
POPLAR BLUFF VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available927348
PORTLAND VA MEDICAL CENTER1.0116.773.2112.90.20.4102.0400.612.12986954
PROVIDENCE VA MEDICAL CENTER00.650002.4800.63Not Available00.414.58847154
RICHMOND VA MEDICAL CENTER0.910.361.935.893.366.8200.2260.980.741.395.85835649
SAGINAW VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available967855
SALEM VA MEDICAL CENTER0.7500004.320.46020.4100.331.7867154
SAN ANTONIO VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA SOUTH TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.250.610002.4500126.1300.153.63867057
SAN FRANCISCO VA MEDICAL CENTER1.110.242.07001.540.15047.6200.659.97837156
SAN JUAN VA MEDICAL CENTER1.141.961.68009.30.090.15156.251.240.725.24628460
SEATTLE VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA PUGET SOUND HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.960.713.44002.6300.2151.2800.811.75656757
SHERIDAN VA MEDICAL CENTER00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available866850
SIOUX FALLS VA MEDICAL CENTER00016.9502.8100Not Available004.06967957
SPOKANE VA MEDICAL CENTER0000Not Available00.63Not Available01.060897156
ST CLOUD VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available94Not AvailableNot Available
ST LOUIS-JOHN COCHRAN VA MEDICAL CENTER0.640.752.36008.410.120.173.530.190.210.99934642
SYRACUSE VA MEDICAL CENTER00.310006.740.221.08115.380.320.623.49687551
TAMPA VA MEDICAL CENTER0.40.340.5601.052.690.080.45137.930.411.075.24745748
TEMPLE VA MEDICAL CENTER (VA CENTRAL TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.691.520.93004.4800.22137.930.1702.29756752
TOGUS VA MEDICAL CENTER00002.4400Not Available00.51.66867358
TOMAH VA MEDICAL CENTER0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available706249
TUSCALOOSA VA MEDICAL CENTERNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available30Not AvailableNot Available
UPSTATE NEW YORK VA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (WESTERN NY VA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM)0.470.7000000.28186.05001.33695544
VA AMARILLO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.461.020004.710054.05008.09926146
VA ANN ARBOR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.750.8000.9600.29085.110.440.231.56847757
VA BLACK HILLS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - FORT MEADE1.520Not Available0000Not Available008717554
VA BLACK HILLS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - HOT SPRINGS0Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available717554
VA BOSTON HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - JAMAICA PLAINNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available01.942.0800.37153.8500.291.47897858
VA CENTRAL ALABAMA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - MONTGOMERY2.72Not Available0Not Available00Not Available0.9300745942
VA CENTRAL AR. VETERANS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM LR0.471.192.3901.787.4600.3561.8602.282.72825447
VA CENTRAL IOWA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM01.738.06005.680.350Not Available000787454
VA EASTERN COLORADO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.641.032.51.85011.260.170123.290.710.272.57865148
VA EASTERN KANSAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - LEAVENWORTH0000000Not Available000807150
VA GREATER LOS ANGELES HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.290.390001.160.11050.8500.910.72885647
VA GULF COAST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.391.7400016.2200.53Not Available005.67767964
VA HUDSON VALLEY HEALTHCARE SYSTEMNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available966550
VA HUDSON VALLEY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - CASTLE POINT0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available966550
VA ILLIANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - DANVILLE00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available906349
VA LONG BEACH HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.71.582.1100.783.750.120.3314.290.180.191.33936048
VA MARYLAND HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - BALTIMORE1.990.332.23001.2600.1385.1102.28.09645746
VA MARYLAND HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - PERRY POINTNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available645746
VA MIDDLE TENNESSEE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.150.416.9501.094.080.130.1147.060.190.853.14906554
VA MIDDLE TENNESSEE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - MURFREESBORO00000Not Available00Not Available00Not Available906554
VA MONTANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM2.87000000Not Available00.913.04887755
VA N CALIFORNIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM000003.90.190.500.320.641.91896851
VA N. INDIANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - FT. WAYNE02.380Not Available0Not Available00Not Available000986446
VA N. INDIANA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - MARIONNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available0Not Available0Not AvailableNot Available986446
VA NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE SYSTEM0.610.662.31003.7300Not Available00.433.53676051
VA NEW MEXICO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM00.2503.1909.1300111.1100.693.99717053
VA NEW YORK HARBOR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - BROOKLYN0.46000017.2400.3137.9302.368.21955944
VA NEW YORK HARBOR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - NY DIV.0.350.55004.544.9900.66166.670.282.534.65955944
VA NORTH FLORIDA/SOUTH GEORGIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - GAINES0.260.1101.20.883.40.150.06168.670.10.40.96796554
VA NORTH FLORIDA/SOUTH GEORGIA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - LAKE CITY01.010Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00.91Not Available796554
VA NORTHERN ARIZONA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM00Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available00Not Available00Not Available916950
VA PITTSBURGH HEALTHCARE SYSTEM - UNIV DR1.211.89001.036.210.19093.460.270.445.1716252
VA ROSEBURG HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0Not Available0Not Available00Not Available00Not Available876149
VA S. ARIZONA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.720.522.01005.1700.31126.2100.475.21616852
VA SALT LAKE CITY HEALTHCARE - GEORGE E. WAHLEN VA MEDICAL CENTER01.753.301.135.310.20.4720.8300.323.4726755
VA SAN DIEGO HEALTHCARE SYSTEM0.620.361.0200.733.3600.2246.5100.441.46966154
VA SIERRA NEVADA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM00.57000000Not Available002.2976748
VA SOUTHERN NEVADA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM1.30.690003.1700Not Available00.442.02817458
W PALM BEACH VA MEDICAL CENTER1.431.512.7600.787.5100.22150.940.380.563.56686047
W.G. (BILL) HEFNER SALISBURY VA MEDICAL CENTER (SALSBURY)1.0200003.3700Not Available002.44905651
WASHINGTON DC VA MEDICAL CENTER1.041.922.95007.210.140.112000.431.792.83725146
WEST HAVEN VA MEDICAL CENTER39.080.36000.981.6300.29162.790.250.483.2917055
WHITE RIVER JCT VA MEDICAL CENTER0000000.410Not Available0.460.913.32647258
WICHITA VA MEDICAL CENTER0.6100005.1500Not Available00.553.62896154
WILKES BARRE VA MEDICAL CENTER0.79000000Not Available005.08907451
WILMINGTON VA MEDICAL CENTER00000Not Available00Not Available00.840867455